Student Admissions, Outcomes, And Other Data

Time to Completion for all students entering the program


Outcome

2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020Total
Total number of
students with doctoral degree conferred on transcript
665485236
Mean number of years
to complete the program
6.36.256.446.56.3756.466.347222
Median number of years
to complete the program
666.96.757666
Time to Degree RangesN%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students in less than
5 years
0000000000000000
Students in 5 years0000240002250000411
Students in 6 years

58346736012533836021002158
Students in 7 years002330037522524000925
Students in more than
7 years
117000000113000026

Policy Regarding Transfer Credit:
Doctoral students may enter the program with credit from prior graduate work. We evaluate transfer credit for students entering with prior graduate coursework on an individual basis once they have been admitted to the program, but typically tell our applicants to assume that they will receive no credit for prior coursework and will still need to spend 4-5 years in the program before graduating with their doctoral degrees.

Program Costs

Description

201​9-2020 1st-year Cohort Cost
Tuition for full-time
students (in-state)
$5,830/semester
Tuition for full-time
students (out-state)
$11,950/semester
Tuition per credit
hour for part-time students (if applicable)
N/A
University/Institution
fees or costs
$3202/semester
Additional estimated
fees or costs to students (e.g. books, travel,etc.)
$500/semester

Internships

Outcome
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students who obtained
APA/CPA accredited internships
5100610061003100510041004100
Students who obtained
APPIC member internhips that were not
APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
other membership organization internships (e.g. CAPIC) that were not
APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
internships conforming to CDSPP guidelines that were not APA/CPA-accredited
(if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
other internships that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
any internship
5100610061003100510041004100
Students who sought or
applied for internships including those who withdrew from the application
process
5-6-6-3-5-4-4-
Students who obtained
internships including those who withdrew from the application process
5-6-6-3-5-4-4-
Students who obtained
paid internships
5100610061003100510041004100
Students who obtained
half-time internships (if applicable)
00000000000000

Attrition

Variable
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students for whom this
is the year of first enrollment (i.e. new students)
5-6-4-5-7-6-516%
Students whose
doctoral degrees were conferred on their transcripts
00000000000026%
Students still
enrolled in program
5100610041005100710061002372%
Students no longer
enrolled for any reason other than conferral of doctoral degree
00000000000026%

Licensure

Outcome

2010-2020
The total number of ​program graduates -
(doctoral degrees conferred on transcript) between 2 and 10 years ago
47
The number of these graduates (between 2 and 10 years ago) -
who became licensed doctoral psychologists in ​the past 10 years
30
Licensure Percentage64

Applicant Data

Academic Year2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
Number of Applicants347305250238260143162
Number Offered
Admission
813101013139
Actual Size of
Incoming Class
5645765
Number of Incoming
Students Receiving Funding
5645765
* "Refers to year in which each cohort began program"

Data on Incoming Class

Academic Year2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
GRE-VerbalAverage162.8159162.5162.8161.4159.7158
Median164161162164161159161
GRE-QuantitativeAverage154.4158158.75154.4156.6158.2156.2
Median157159161.5157160158157
GRE-AnalyticalAverage4.74.44.754.74.94.754.5
Median4.54.54.54.54.754.755
GRE-PsychologyAverage710763713710750760725
Median710780750710750760730
Average Undergrad GPA3.3743.693.713.3743.753.483.78

Current Students

Academic Year2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
Number Currently in
Training
36332833343332
Percentage Female72%70%75%70%71%85%87%
Percentage Male28%30%25%30%29%15%13%
Percentage Minority17%11%18%11%10%24%25%

Presentation and Publication Data

Academic Year2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
Percentage of Students
Presenting Papers/Posters
94%94%96%96%77%76%88%
Percentage of Students
with Professional Publications
83%67%64%64%72%70%59%

Program Costs

All graduate students receive full financial support through a Fellowship, Teaching Assistantship, or Research Assistantship, which covers tuition and provides an annual stipend of at least $14,000 at the first year level. All students are guaranteed support for the first year and typically are supported until they leave for internship, provided that they are in good academic standing. The clinical program strongly encourages students to complete the program in four years followed by the final internship year.