Student Admissions, Outcomes, And Other Data

Time to Completion for all students entering the program


Outcome

2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019Total
Total number of
students with doctoral degree conferred on transcript
666548540
Mean number of years
to complete the program
6.796.36.256.446.56.3756.46.43
Median number of years
to complete the program
6.9666.96.75766.56
Time to Degree Ranges%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students in less than
5 years
200000000000000000
Students in 5 years200000002400022500410
Students in 6 years

204675834673601253383602357.5
Students in 7 years2011700233003752252401025
Students in more than
7 years
201171170000001130037.5

Policy Regarding Transfer Credit:
Doctoral students may enter the program with credit from prior graduate work. We evaluate transfer credit for students entering with prior graduate coursework on an individual basis once they have been admitted to the program, but typically tell our applicants to assume that they will receive no credit for prior coursework and will still need to spend 4-5 years in the program before graduating with their doctoral degrees.

Program Costs

Description

201​8-2019 1st-year Cohort Cost
Tuition for full-time
students (in-state)
$5,830/semester
Tuition for full-time
students (out-state)
$11,950/semester
Tuition per credit
hour for part-time students (if applicable)
N/A
University/Institution
fees or costs
$3041/semester
Additional estimated
fees or costs to students (e.g. books, travel,etc.)
$500/semester

Internships

Outcome
2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students who obtained
APA/CPA accredited internships
5100510061006100310051004100
Students who obtained
APPIC member internhips that were not
APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
other membership organization internships (e.g. CAPIC) that were not
APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
internships conforming to CDSPP guidelines that were not APA/CPA-accredited
(if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
other internships that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
any internship
5100510061006100310051004100
Students who sought or
applied for internships including those who withdrew from the application
process
5-5-6-6-3-5-4-
Students who obtained
internships including those who withdrew from the application process
5-5-6-6-3-5-4-
Students who obtained
paid internships
5100510061006100310051004100
Students who obtained
half-time internships (if applicable)
00000000000000

Attrition

Variable
2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students for whom this
is the year of first enrollment (i.e. new students)
5-5-6-4-5-7-6-
Students whose
doctoral degrees were conferred on their transcripts
00000000000000
Students still
enrolled in program
480510061004100510071006100
Students no longer
enrolled for any reason other than conferral of doctoral degree
120000000000000

Licensure

Outcome

2009-2019
The total number of ​program graduates -
(doctoral degrees conferred on transcript) between 2 and 10 years ago
49
The number of these graduates (between 2 and 10 years ago) -
who became licensed doctoral psychologists in ​the past 10 years
34
Licensure Percentage69

Applicant Data

Academic Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
Number of Applicants452347305250238260143
Number Offered
Admission
981310101313
Actual Size of
Incoming Class
5564576
Number of Incoming
Students Receiving Funding
5564576
* "Refers to year in which each cohort began program"

Data on Incoming Class

Academic Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
GRE-VerbalAverage626162.8159162.5162.8161.4159.7
Median610164161162164161159
GRE-QuantitativeAverage712154.4158158.75154.4156.6158.2
Median730157159161.5157160158
GRE-AnalyticalAverage54.74.44.754.74.94.75
Median54.54.54.54.54.754.75
GRE-PsychologyAverage630710763713710750760
Median630710780750710750760
Average Undergrad GPA3.683.3743.693.713.3743.753.48

Current Students

Academic Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
Number Currently in
Training
37363328333433
Percentage Female64%72%70%75%70%71%85%
Percentage Male36%28%30%25%30%29%15%
Percentage Minority13%17%11%18%11%10%24%

Presentation and Publication Data

Academic Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
Percentage of Students
Presenting Papers/Posters
70%94%94%96%96%77%76%
Percentage of Students
with Professional Publications
86%83%67%64%64%72%70%

Program Costs

All graduate students receive full financial support through a Fellowship, Teaching Assistantship, or Research Assistantship, which covers tuition and provides an annual stipend of at least $14,000 at the first year level. All students are guaranteed support for the first year and typically are supported until they leave for internship, provided that they are in good academic standing. The clinical program strongly encourages students to complete the program in four years followed by the final internship year.