Student Admissions, Outcomes, And Other Data

Time to Completion for all students entering the program


Outcome


Year in which Degrees were Conferred

2011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018Total
Total number of
students with doctoral degree conferred on transcript
566654840
Mean number of years
to complete the program
6.66.796.36.256.446.56.3756.465
Median number of years
to complete the program
6.96.9666.96.7576.635
Time to Degree RangesN%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students in less than
5 years
12000000000000013
Students in 5 years12000000024000225511
Students in 6 years

1204675834673601253382150
Students in 7 years1201170023300375225918
Students in more than
7 years
120117117000000113418

Policy Regarding Transfer Credit:
Doctoral students may enter the program with credit from prior graduate work. We evaluate transfer credit for students entering with prior graduate coursework on an individual basis once they have been admitted to the program, but typically tell our applicants to assume that they will receive no credit for prior coursework and will still need to spend 4-5 years in the program before graduating with their doctoral degrees.

Program Costs

Description

201​6-2017 1st-year Cohort Cost
Tuition for full-time
students (in-state)
$5,830/semester
Tuition for full-time
students (out-state)
$11,950/semester
Tuition per credit
hour for part-time students (if applicable)
N/A
University/Institution
fees or costs
$3041/semester
Additional estimated
fees or costs to students (e.g. books, travel,etc.)
$500/semester

Internships

OutcomeYear Applied for Internship
2011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students who obtained
APA/CPA accredited internships
6100510051006100610031005100
Students who obtained
APPIC member internhips that were not
APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
other membership organization internships (e.g. CAPIC) that were not
APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
internships conforming to CDSPP guidelines that were not APA/CPA-accredited
(if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
other internships that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)
00000000000000
Students who obtained
any internship
6100510051006100610031005100
Students who sought or
applied for internships including those who withdrew from the application
process
6-5-5-6-6-3-5-
Students who obtained
internships including those who withdrew from the application process
6-5-5-6-6-3-5-
Students who obtained
paid internships
6100510051006100610031005100
Students who obtained
half-time internships (if applicable)
00000000000000

Attrition

VariableYear of First Enrollment
2011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students for whom this
is the year of first enrollment (i.e. new students)
5-5-5-6-4-5-7-
Students whose
doctoral degrees were conferred on their transcripts
00000000000000
Students still
enrolled in program
510048051006100410051007100
Students no longer
enrolled for any reason other than conferral of doctoral degree
001200000000000

Licensure

Outcome

2006-2016
The total number of ​program graduates -
(doctoral degrees conferred on transcript) between 2 and 10 years ago
45
The number of these graduates (between 2 and 10 years ago) -
who became licensed doctoral psychologists in ​the past 10 years
37
Licensure Percentage82

Applicant Data

Academic Year2011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
Number of Applicants403452347305250238260
Number Offered
Admission
109813101013
Actual Size of
Incoming Class
4556457
Number of Incoming
Students Receiving Funding
4556457
* "Refers to year in which each cohort began program"

Data on Incoming Class

Academic Year2011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
GRE-VerbalAverage655626162.8159162.5162.8161.4
Median645610164161162164161
GRE-QuantitativeAverage735712154.4158158.75154.4156.6
Median750730157159161.5157160
GRE-AnalyticalAverage4.554.74.44.754.74.9
Median4.554.54.54.54.54.75
GRE-PsychologyAverage765630710763713710750
Median765630710780750710750
Average Undergrad GPA3.593.683.3743.693.713.3743.75

Current Students

Academic Year2011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
Number Currently in
Training
37373633283334
Percentage Female67%64%72%70%75%70%71%
Percentage Male33%36%28%30%25%30%29%
Percentage Minority8%13%17%11%18%11%10%

Presentation and Publication Data

Academic Year2011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
Percentage of Students
Presenting Papers/Posters
92%70%94%94%96%96%77%
Percentage of Students
with Professional Publications
72%86%83%67%64%64%72%

Program Costs

All graduate students receive full financial support through a Fellowship, Teaching Assistantship, or Research Assistantship, which covers tuition and provides an annual stipend of at least $14,000 at the first year level. All students are guaranteed support for the first year and typically are supported until they leave for internship, provided that they are in good academic standing. The clinical program strongly encourages students to complete the program in four years followed by the final internship year.